KIZINGO SDA CHURCH DEPARTMENTAL CALENDAR FOR 2014

DATE

EVENT

PROGRAMME BY

DEPARTMENT IN CHARGE

JANUARY

     

4TH

Day of Fasting and Prayer and Spiritual Commitment

Prayer for Literature Evangelism Year (2014)

GC – Ministerial Office

ELDERS

8TH – 18TH

Ten Days of Prayer

GC-MIN

ELDERS

11TH

Health Ministries

ECD-MIN

H&L

25TH

Religious Liberty Day

GC - PARL

LIBERTY

FEBRUARY

     

1st

Tell th Wordl: Church Planting Sabbath

GC-SS/EV/PM

STEWARDSHIP

8TH

Christian Home and Marriage

GC-FM

FAMILY LIFE

15TH

Family Life

FAMILY LIFE

FAMILY LIFE

Feb 22nd – March

Stewardship Week

Publishing

LITERATURE EVANGELISM

MARCH

     

1st

Women’s Day of Prayer

GC-WM

WOMEN MINSTRY

8TH

Adventist World Radio

GC-AWR

COMMUNICATION

15TH

Global Youth Day

GC-YOUTH DEPART

ADVENTIST YOUTH

22ND

Youth Week of Prayer

GC - YOUTH

ADVENTIST YOUTH

29TH

Pathfinders Induction

EUKC-YOUTH DEPART

CHILDREN’ DIVISION

APRIL

     

5TH

Fasting and Prayer/Holy Communion

GC-MIN

DEACONRY

12TH

Friends of Hope Day (Visitor’ Day)

GC-SS-PM

SABBATH SCHOOL

12TH

Mission Promotion

GC-ADVENTIST MISSIION

 

12TH –19TH

World Mass Distribution Day for the Missionary Book /VBS

ECD

V.B.S

19TH -25TH

Literature Evangelism Rally Week

ECD-PUBLISHING

PUBLISHING/LIBRARY

26TH

Special Needs Awareness Day

GC-SS/PM

SS/PM

MAY

     

3RD

Drug Awareness Month

GC-HM

HEALTH MINISTRIES

3RD

Tell the world Internet Evangelism

GC-COMMUNICATION

COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT

10TH

Tell the World: In the Community/Disaster/Famine Relief

GC-PM/ECD

AMO

17TH

Choir

KSDA

CHOIR

24TH

World day of Prayer for Children at risk

GC-CHM

GC-CHILDREN MINISTRY DEPTART

31ST

V.O.P

KSDA

VOP DEPARTMENT

JUNE

     

7TH

Bible Study: Sabbath School & VOP

GC-SS/PM

SABBATH SCHOOL /VOP

8TH - 14TH

Women Ministries Emphasis

GC-WM

WOMEN’ MINISTRIES

21TH

Tell the world: Reach Across Nature Reclaiming

GC-SS/PM

PERSONAL MINISTRY

28TH

Christain Education (Emphasis on Changamwe Adventist Secondary School)/Holy Communion

ECD-EDUCATION DEPART

ELDERS

JULY

     

5TH

Day of Prayer and Fasting

GC-MINISTERIAL DEPART

PERSONAL MINISTRY

12TH

Missions Promotion-Stewardship Week

GC-ADVENTIST MISSION

STEWARDSHIP DEPARTMENT

19TH

Tell the world: Media Ministry(Emphasis on Sheki FM)

GC-COMMUNICATION

COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT

26TH

Children’s Sabbath

GC – CHILDREN DEPART

EAGER BEAVERS

AUGUST

     

2ND

Global Mission Evangelism

ECD-ADVENTIST MISSION

ELDERS

09TH

Tell the world: Church Planting

GC-ADVENTIST MISSION

PERSONAL MINISTRY

16TH

Enditnow Day –Women Ministries

GC-WOMEN MINISTRY

WOMEN MINISTRIES

23RD

Elders Sabbath

KSDA

ELDERS

31ST

Lay Evangelism

ECD-PM

PERSONAL MINISTRY

SEPTEMBER

     

6TH

Deaconry

KSDA

DEACONRY   DEPARTMENT

07TH -13TH

Family Life Week of Prayer

GC-FM

FAMILY LIFE

20TH

Pathfinder Day

GC- YOUTH

PATHFINDERS

20TH - 27TH

Sabbath School Guest Day/Interest Coordinator/Holy Communion

ECD-SABB SCH

S.S/ELDERS

OCTOBER

     

4TH

Day of Prayer and Fasting/Adventist Review Subscription

GC-Ministerial

PERSONAL MINISTRY

11TH

Pastor’ Appreciation Day

GC-Ministerial

ELDERS

12TH - 17TH

Children’ Week of Prayer 9TH – 15TH Crusade

EAU

 

18TH

Spirit of Prophecy and Adventist Heritage

GC-WHITE ESTATE

 

25TH

Creation Sabbath

GC-FSC

PERSONAL MIN/COMMUNICATION

NOVEMBER

     

1ST

Week of Prayer

GC-AR

ELDERS

8TH

Fasting Day/Annual Sacrifice Offering

EAU

ELDERS

15TH

Deaf Ministries Day

EAU

CHOIR/YOUTH

22ND

Women Ministries

ECD

WOMEN MINISTRY

29TH

AMR Sabbath

EKUC-AMR

AMR

DECEMBER

     

6TH

Stewardship

ECD-STWD

STEWARDSHIP

13TH

Health Emphasis

ECD-HEALTH MINISTRY

HEALTH MINISTRIES

20TH

Family Togetherness Day/Holy Comm

EKUC-FM

FAMILY LIFE

27TH

Elders

KSDA

ELDERS

NB

Program may change by vote of church board/business committee or church special needs communicated.



JoomShaper